MoneyPlus Energy Privacy Notice

Content

MoneyPlus Energy Limited is a member firm of MoneyPlus Holdings, which offers a wide range of products and services through our specialist firms. This Privacy Notice explains how MoneyPlus Energy collects, uses and stores your personal information.

When you become a customer of MoneyPlus Energy, our lawful basis for processing your personal data is ‘contractual’. In some cases, we may also process information where we have a legitimate interest to do so, as explained in this Notice. If you share any special category data with us (such as information about your health or medical needs), we will only process and store this with your explicit consent.

Who collects your data?

Each member company of the MoneyPlus Holdings group has its own Data Controller. This is the entity responsible for ensuring that all information held about you is handled correctly, and each Controller is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK’s data protection regulator. You can check the data protection registration of all UK firms on the ICO’s website at https://ico.org.uk/ESDWebPages/Search

As a customer of MoneyPlus Energy, we are your main Data Controller. If you are also a customer of other MoneyPlus products or services, please refer to that company’s Privacy Notice for information on how they will manage your data.

Data controller Data Protection registration number Which services apply
MoneyPlus Energy Limited ZA472595 If we supply your energy

How do we collect your information?

We may receive your personal information directly from you and any third party you appoint to act on your behalf, such as a partner or carer. If you use our website or online facilities, our systems will automatically collect information about you as explained below. As your energy supplier, we will receive continual data about your energy usage and will receive further information from previous utility suppliers and other industry parties. In some cases, we may receive other information about you, such as details of a health condition from a medical professional or details from law enforcement.

What personal information do we collect?

In order to provide your chosen service, we use Personal Information (data) that uniquely identifies you and your personal situation. The table below explains the information we collect and why.

Type of personal data Why we need the data and what we do with it

Personal Descriptors
e.g. Your name, age, date of birth, or address

We require this to identify and switch meters, and communicate with you. In certain legal solutions, we may also require copies of photo ID, such as passport or driving licence, which will be explained in advance.

You cannot opt out of providing this information.

Financial Information
e.g. Bank account details, debit or credit card information

If you enter into any MoneyPlus service, we will need your current bank information to process any payments due.

You cannot opt out of providing this information

Life Information
e.g. number of dependents, marital status, utility usage

We collect data about your usage to provide your bills, help to identify potential savings, and monitor the performance of our utilities.

You cannot opt out of providing this information

Personal Descriptors
e.g. Your name, age, date of birth, or address

We require this to identify and switch meters, and communicate with you. In certain legal solutions, we may also require copies of photo ID, such as passport or driving licence, which will be explained in advance.

You cannot opt out of providing this information.

Health Information
(also called Special Category Data) e.g. details of physical or mental conditions, and/or sick notes

We may collect certain Special Category data to identify if you require further support from us to effectively use our services, but also to protect you if you are dependent upon your energy supply for your health and wellbeing (e.g. if disconnection would cause medical devices to cease working or medicines to spoil)

You do not have to provide this information but it could be seriously detrimental to you if you do not make us aware of any medical needs

Technical Information
e.g. IP address, cookies, smart meter data

We collect data from your smart meter to facilitate your supply/service and this data is shared with the network providers. If you visit our websites, we collect your IP address, browser type and use cookies / plug-ins to collect data to track how visitors use our sites, compile statistics and provide the best experience for your device.

You cannot opt out of providing utility data but can deactivate the use of cookies in your browser as explained below

How do we collect information on our websites?

We use cookies and plug-ins (e.g. Google Analytics, WordPress and Yoast SEO) to collect information about visitors to our websites. Our sites also automatically log your IP address, browser version and what type of device you’re using in order to provide the best possible version of the site for how you’re viewing it.

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log data and visitor behaviour information. This is used to track how visitors use our website and compile statistical reports on website activity, such as how long people stay on individual pages. For further information on what cookies are and how they work, visit www.aboutcookies.org or https://ico.org.uk/concerns/cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, as explained in the links above, but this may mean that some features of our websites do not function correctly. If you use your browser to save your password information or similar data to auto-fill forms, we do not have access to these details.

How do we use your information?

The main lawful basis for us to process your information is ‘contractual’. This means that in order to provide the services you requested from us, we need to use your personal information. The types of information we need to collect, store and process are explained in the Personal Information table above.

In some circumstances, the lawful basis for processing your information may change. For example, if we need to prioritise your vital interests – such as protecting your life – we will take any actions we deem necessary, such as contacting the emergency services or preventing disconnection of your supply.

The lawful basis may also change to ‘legitimate interests’ where we identify a benefit to using your information outside of our usual contractual services, such as statistical data purposes (though this will usually be anonymised to safeguard your information). We may also use our legitimate interests to try and benefit you directly by letting you know about other services MoneyPlus Holdings companies offer that we reasonably think you would be interested in. For example, if you fall behind in your utility payments, we may use our specialist debt advice team to see if you need assistance.

How do we transfer and share your information?

In order to provide your energy supply, we will need to share your information with third parties in order to provide the agreed contract. This includes the distribution networks who physically deliver the energy, our metering agents, and any third parties who need to be aware of your health and wellbeing when planned energy outages or metering work is required.

Data about your meter and energy consumption is shared with a number of industry parties to forecast and balance the supply networks and prevent blackouts. However, the data we share for this purpose is anonymised to prevent your identification.

We also use the services of external specialist firms, and outsource certain aspects of our processes to other organisations, some of whom may be located outside of the European Union. We keep outsourcing activity to a minimum but may use external firms to assist us with services like call quality monitoring, payment processing, auditing, document scanning/printing, record keeping, and marketing. All such service providers are carefully vetted and monitored to ensure the safeguarding of your information.

Where identity checks are required, we use Experian Limited, the UK’s largest credit reference agency, to complete a ‘soft search’ of your credit file. This does not impact your credit score. If a formal credit check is required, you will be notified of this in advance and we will only complete this check with your explicit consent. Experian Limited will not use your data for any other purpose.

In accordance with our legal obligations, we may be required to share information with the police, other law enforcement agencies, government departments or regulatory bodies, including where we identify the potential theft of energy.

You also have the option to appoint someone, such as a spouse or carer, to act on your behalf and deal with MoneyPlus Energy for the majority of our services. You will need to provide separate explicit consent for us to be able to share your information with them, and you can revoke this consent at any time.

We do not share your information with any company outside of MoneyPlus Holdings for marketing purposes without your consent. For more information, see the Marketing section below

How do we secure and retain your information?

We will retain your information for the full duration of our contractual relationship with you to enable us to provide our services, and for a maximum of seven years following the closure of your account to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements. Any personal data we do not believe is necessary to provide our services, and all information outside of the retention period, is securely destroyed and deleted.

All personal information we hold is securely stored and we conduct our services through computer systems with any paperwork or documents we receive scanned to these systems. If you need to send us important documents, please ensure you keep a copy.

We conduct regular testing of our cyber and physical security procedures to ensure these are sufficiently maintained. If at any time we believe there has been a breach of your personal data, we will notify you immediately. If you believe your personal information may have been shared with an unauthorised third party, you must let us know as soon as possible. You are responsible for keeping any personal passwords, pin numbers or similar security information private.

If you have any concerns about how we have handled or protected your information, we would hope that you contact us to discuss this but you can also escalate your concerns to the UK’s data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). For more information, visit https://www.ico.org.uk

What are your individual rights?

Under the Data Protection Act 2018, you can enact any of the below rights at any time:

  1. You have the right to access all information we hold about you at any point, and you can request copies of all data we have by contacting us at the details below. Your data will be provided free of charge unless your request is excessive or repetitive, at which point we reserve the right to charge an administration fee of £10.00. You must contact us to exercise this right and we will respond within one month.
  2. You have the right to rectify any information you believe is incorrect. We regularly refresh and check your data to make sure it is as accurate as possible but if you believe any details are incorrect, you can request this is amended or removed by contacting us. We will respond within one month to confirm the actions we have taken.

  3. You have the right to request the erasure of your information if you withdraw consent to MoneyPlus processing your data. You should contact us to request this and we will respond within one month. Please note that any right to erasure is overridden by our legal and regulatory record-keeping requirements.
  4. You can restrict the processing of your data in certain circumstances, for example; if you contest the accuracy of the information or if you object to us processing the data we hold about you. You should contact us to request this and we will respond to confirm what action we have taken within one month.

  5. You have the right for your data to be portable, which means that we can provide you with key personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable form free of charge. This enables you to transfer data to other companies easily and, if required, we can supply this information directly to another firm if technically feasible. You should contact us to request this and we will provide your data within one month, though this can be extended to two months for complex cases.
  6. You have the right to understand and control automated decision making. When providing our services, we may use profiling and automated decision process. We have additional checks in place to protect vulnerable groups and oversee the accuracy of our systems, but users (you) can request human intervention, challenge decisions, or contact us to opt out of automated decision making at any stage.

  7. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You cannot remove your consent to some information we process without the contract being terminated (i.e. any data required to meet our contractual obligations) but you have the right to withdraw from the contract.

Marketing

All customers are asked to provide their marketing preferences at the outset of their contract and, in most cases, at least annually thereafter. You will only receive marketing about third party products or services if you have explicitly informed us you wish to be sent this. We do not share your information with any third party companies for marketing without your explicit consent, and you can withdraw this consent or change your marketing preferences at any time

Over the course of your contract, we may have a legitimate interest to notify you of other products and services that other companies in our group provide and which we reasonably believe may be of benefit to you. If you have explicitly stated that you do not want to receive any marketing material, you will be excluded from this consideration. You can withdraw or amend your consent for marketing at any time.

Please note that you will likely receive routine information from MoneyPlus Energy regarding the performance of your chosen service. This type of information – such as newsletters, bills, or annual statements – is not marketing material but you can change how we contact you with this information at any time.

How to contact us

Changes to our Privacy Notice

If we change how we plan to use your information in the future, we will give you a minimum of 14 days notice of this. You have the right to refuse any such changes but it may result in the termination of our service if this refusal affects our ability to provide the contractual service to you. Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or information we hold about you.